[SOLVED] How to change QLC+ language ?

Archive of the non-categorized posts related to the QLC+ technical support.
Please do not create new threads here, instead, use the categories above !
Post Reply
us272
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 5:19 pm
Real Name: Jay Smith

[SOLVED] How to change QLC+ language ?

Post by us272 » Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:03 pm

I installed the QLC+ software on a french windows 7. Unfortunatly the program installed itself in french but would like to have it run in english (easier for me). Is there a way to manually change the language to have it run in english ?

Thanks a lot !

siegmund
Posts: 589
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: How to change QLC+ language ?

Post by siegmund » Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:03 pm

us272 wrote:I installed the QLC+ software on a french windows 7. Unfortunatly the program installed itself in french but would like to have it run in english (easier for me). Is there a way to manually change the language to have it run in english ?

Thanks a lot !
Try starting QLC+ from the command line with the -l option:
-l or --locale <locale> Force a locale for translation

Code: Select all

qlcplus -l en
BTW I'm running linux and not completely sure this works with the windows cmd as well.

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1964
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: How to change QLC+ language ?

Post by mcallegari » Sun Mar 06, 2016 10:00 pm


us272
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 5:19 pm
Real Name: Jay Smith

Re: How to change QLC+ language ?

Post by us272 » Tue Mar 08, 2016 12:53 am

Works fine now... Thanks a lot !!!

Post Reply