Grand master not remote controllable by loopback

Archive of the non-categorized posts related to the QLC+ technical support.
Please do not create new threads here, instead, use the categories above !
Post Reply
siegmund
Posts: 588
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Grand master not remote controllable by loopback

Post by siegmund » Wed Feb 24, 2016 10:20 pm

Hey guys,

while I was trying to get a fade out time for blackout working I possibly spotted a bug with the grandmaster.
Please have a look at the attached workspace. The slider in level mode controls a virtual fixture in a loopback universe. The respecting channel is set as external input for the grand master of the vc. When moving the slider, it seems that it is controlling the fade time and not directly the grand master. I really have no idea whats going on here.
When using the BCF2000 as external input for the gm, everything works fine.

This bug was already present in 4.10.2b.

Tested with QLC+ 4.10.3 RC on Xubuntu 14.04 64Bit, Qt5.
Attachments
grand master.qxw
(2.4 KiB) Downloaded 28 times

plugz
Posts: 637
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:30 pm
Real Name: David

Re: Grand master not remote controllable by loopback

Post by plugz » Thu Mar 10, 2016 8:11 am

The virtual console GrandMaster has effect on the "Grand Master" channel.

Set the "Grand Master" channel to LTP to eliminate the issue :)

siegmund
Posts: 588
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: Grand master not remote controllable by loopback

Post by siegmund » Thu Mar 10, 2016 8:11 am

plugz wrote:The virtual console GrandMaster has effect on the "Grand Master" channel.

Set the "Grand Master" channel to LTP to eliminate the issue :)
Thank you for your response! Remote controlling with a slider is working fine now. But what I actually wanted to achieve is a knob for blackout, which fades. So please have a look at the attached workspace, where I added a scene, which basically sets the Grand master channel to 0.
The problem is now, when I click the button, the GM in the vc moves down (expected), but when I click the button again, the GM stays at 0. What could I do to make it moving up again?
Attachments
grand master.qxw
(3.03 KiB) Downloaded 32 times

plugz
Posts: 637
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:30 pm
Real Name: David

Re: Grand master not remote controllable by loopback

Post by plugz » Thu Mar 10, 2016 10:19 am

I have no better solution than this.

Click the NEXT button on the cue list to change grand master state.
Attachments
grand master.qxw
(2.9 KiB) Downloaded 39 times

siegmund
Posts: 588
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: Grand master not remote controllable by loopback

Post by siegmund » Thu Mar 10, 2016 10:19 am

plugz wrote:I have no better solution than this.

Click the NEXT button on the cue list to change grand master state.
Nice solution, thanks!
I did it meanwhile with two buttons in a solo frame, but this would reduce it to one button, great!
Thanks again :)

Post Reply