[HEADS UP] Help needed to test incoming version 4.10.0 - Round 2

Archive of the non-categorized posts related to the QLC+ technical support.
Please do not create new threads here, instead, use the categories above !
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: [HEADS UP] Help needed to test incoming version 4.10.0 - Round 2

Post by mcallegari » Sun Oct 11, 2015 8:39 pm

Please, try to improve your reports because most of the times they are incomplete and difficult to understand.
Also, before calling something "a bug" try to understand how things work first.
Tasaei wrote:still same bug (last 2 posts):
viewtopic.php?f=12&t=3135&start=30
You shared a project where all your PAR Scenes have the dimmer channel set to 0.
It took me some time to figure that out, and honestly I don't understand why you did that. It seems just wrong to me.
Basically activating one color scene doesn't actually produce any color in the 2D monitor.
Said that
1- Mask RGB Matrix: please understand how layers work. If you start a Scene (layer 1) and apply a Mask matrix on top of it (layer 2), it works because it is the correct stacking order.
When you stop the Scene, the Masked matrix becomes layer 1, and it has nothing to mask. Thus adding a Scene on top of it (layer 2) doesn't produce any masking effect.

2- Matrix without a color. I haven't even investigated this.
Tasaei wrote:and still this bug (the 5th post from below)
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=8962&start=60
The crash is specific to OSX and it's caused by the Qt font selection dialog. I cannot do anything about it.
In any case the font selection is one thing (and it is not supposed to be used for selecting any color) while the foreground color selection is another thing.
Just avoid to mix them up. Or use Linux, so you cannot do mistakes ;)

giacomo
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue May 26, 2015 6:17 pm
Real Name: Giacomo

Re: [HEADS UP] Help needed to test incoming version 4.10.0 - Round 2

Post by giacomo » Sun Oct 11, 2015 10:30 pm

Hello,
I've tried both Qt4 and Qt5 GIT packages / Arch Linux but without any real fixtures connected, so just watching the dmx monitor:
the Blackout button doesn't work, instead it has a weird behavior and when pressed it blocks any change made after by sliders or cue list, then when released the output updates to the new situation. The Stop ALL functions works correctly.

I really like the new single channel reset button in the simple desk, would it be possible to have a reset time option - something similar to Stop ALL functions in VC?

Thanks to all and have a good week
Giacomo

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: [HEADS UP] Help needed to test incoming version 4.10.0 - Round 2

Post by mcallegari » Sun Oct 11, 2015 10:30 pm

giacomo wrote:I've tried both Qt4 and Qt5 GIT packages / Arch Linux but without any real fixtures connected, so just watching the dmx monitor:
the Blackout button doesn't work, instead it has a weird behavior and when pressed it blocks any change made after by sliders or cue list, then when released the output updates to the new situation. The Stop ALL functions works correctly.
Hi Giacomo. I reproduced and fixed the issue. Thanks for reporting.
Luckily it was only a monitor issue, so the blackout was actually happening on the real fixtures.
I have re-triggered the build of GIT packages on OBS, so in an hour or so you should find updated Arch packages.
giacomo wrote:I really like the new single channel reset button in the simple desk, would it be possible to have a reset time option - something similar to Stop ALL functions in VC?
There are no plans for such feature, but I'll keep it in mind.
My goal is to abandon the Simple Desk, instead users keep on asking for new things :)

User avatar
lorenzoandreani
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:19 am
Location: Marina di Carrara
Real Name: Lorenzo Andreani

Re: [HEADS UP] Help needed to test incoming version 4.10.0 - Round 2

Post by lorenzoandreani » Sun Oct 11, 2015 10:40 pm

Look the attachment file "Dimmer.qxe".

- Move to 255 slider "Dim On Function": OK the eight dimmer slider goes to 255
- Bring again to 0 the slider "Dim On Function"
- Move to 255 slider "Dim Level": NOT Work it is forced to 0
- Move one of dimmer level (from 1 to 8 slider): NOT Work it is forced to 0

There is a conflict problem in the slider's Level settings Tab on the option "verify the selected channels......"
There is also a small error in positioning of the label "verify the selected channels......" that is positioned too close to label "Click & Go".

QLC+_4.10.0-TEST-20151010.dmg on MacBook Pro 17 OSX 10.11 El Capitan

....in a later version, can add the ability to select channels as well as "By Group of Channel" also "By Group of Fixture" ?
Attachments
img.png
Dimmer.qxw
(11.62 KiB) Downloaded 71 times
Last edited by lorenzoandreani on Sun Oct 11, 2015 10:40 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: [HEADS UP] Help needed to test incoming version 4.10.0 - Round 2

Post by mcallegari » Sun Oct 11, 2015 11:20 pm

There are too many sliders controlling the same channels and monitoring the same level.
So one slider tries to pull the level up and another slider tries to pull the level down.
I'm not sure if this can be even fixed.

The same configuration dialog looks like this on Linux:
slCfg.png
And yet another OSX specific issue ! Yay.

User avatar
lorenzoandreani
Posts: 59
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:19 am
Location: Marina di Carrara
Real Name: Lorenzo Andreani

Re: [HEADS UP] Help needed to test incoming version 4.10.0 - Round 2

Post by lorenzoandreani » Sun Oct 11, 2015 11:20 pm

mcallegari wrote:There are too many sliders controlling the same channels and monitoring the same level.
So one slider tries to pull the level up and another slider tries to pull the level down.
I'm not sure if this can be even fixed.
Yes I know. I set it to see if it works.

They should be set of priorities or
could try setting a time of inactivity ..... during the movement of the sliders no control and after x milliseconds check the level ...... but this may complicate things.

Ovis
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 2:00 pm
Real Name: Ovidijus

Re: [HEADS UP] Help needed to test incoming version 4.10.0 - Round 2

Post by Ovis » Mon Oct 12, 2015 4:37 am

lorenzoandreani wrote:
mcallegari wrote:
Ovis wrote:New file> VC > add new speed dial.
When double click on speed dial (to edit) QLC exits.
OS X el captain
Uhm...this is weird and requires more details.
Does it happen on an empty workspace ?
What IO is selected when the crash occurs ? Does it happens with no IO at all ?
I have tested on OSX Yosemite 10.10.5

For me not crash, but before the opening of the editing form opens another form for an instant.

I can't see that form because it is immediately hidden from the editing form.

This could be part of the problem?
Crash happens always, it's not mater or it's new empty wokspace or it's old workspace.
Same is about interfaces, tryed with mk pro 2 connected and OSC and without any IO. It's the same - crash.
I made a screenshot what's shown before crash.

Can copy paste report information from report which is generated for apple if it helps.
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-10-12 at 07.27.03.png
MBP 13 i5 8 GB OS X El Capitan
ENTTEC PRO Mk2
AKAI APCmini


plugz
Posts: 637
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:30 pm
Real Name: David

Re: [HEADS UP] Help needed to test incoming version 4.10.0 - Round 2

Post by plugz » Mon Oct 12, 2015 7:39 am

Ovis wrote:
Crash happens always, it's not mater or it's new empty wokspace or it's old workspace.
Same is about interfaces, tryed with mk pro 2 connected and OSC and without any IO. It's the same - crash.
I made a screenshot what's shown before crash.

Can copy paste report information from report which is generated for apple if it helps.
If you create a Cue List, and open its properties, does QLC+ crash too ?

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1903
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: [HEADS UP] Help needed to test incoming version 4.10.0 - Round 2

Post by mcallegari » Mon Oct 12, 2015 7:39 am

plugz wrote:If you create a Cue List, and open its properties, does QLC+ crash too ?
I guess you're thinking about when the InputSelectionWidget is created.
I'm on OSX right now. It doesn't crash for me either, but what I see is the InputSelectionWidget as a separate window for a fraction of second and then it gets re-parented to the VCSpeedDialProperties window.
After switching "new InputSelectionWidget(m_doc)" to "new InputSelectionWidget(m_doc, this)" the situation improves and I see no more flashes of stray windows.
Committing on GIT...

User avatar
sbenejam
Posts: 114
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:28 pm
Real Name: Santiago Benejam Torres
Contact:

Re: [HEADS UP] Help needed to test incoming version 4.10.0 - Round 2

Post by sbenejam » Mon Oct 12, 2015 9:28 am

Ovis,
Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling qlcplus?. Something similar happenned to me with qlcplus on Ubunutu 15.04 opening widget properties. After remove and install qlcplus works properly again.
Last edited by sbenejam on Mon Oct 12, 2015 9:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply