Multiple Audio Output

Archive of the non-categorized posts related to the QLC+ technical support.
Please do not create new threads here, instead, use the categories above !
Post Reply
kenact
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
Real Name: Ken Coughlin

Multiple Audio Output

Post by kenact » Wed Aug 19, 2015 8:46 pm

I completely understand that this is primarily a lighting control system. That being said, I have am E-MU 1616, which is a pcmcia audio interface that is capable of having numerous output channels.

When I start up QLC+ 4.9.1, and go to the Inputs/Outputs tab, I can see "Speakers (E-MU E-DSP Audio Proc" listed under audio.

I have 2 different questions:
Is there a way to access the multiple output ports on the E-MU 1616?
Is there a way to select multiple outputs under the audio tab, ie: both "Default device" & "Speakers (E-MU E-DSP Audio Proc"?

What I'm trying to achieve is to have 2 audio output streams running simultaneously. Of course I can have a separate audio program running on the laptop, but I'd prefer to have everything controlled in one application.

Thanks,
Ken

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1997
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: Multiple Audio Output

Post by mcallegari » Thu Aug 20, 2015 4:56 pm

Operating system please.

kenact
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
Real Name: Ken Coughlin

Re: Multiple Audio Output

Post by kenact » Fri Aug 21, 2015 5:33 pm

I actually have several windows laptops that I use. Currently I'm using QLC+ on Win XP Home, Win 7 Pro x64 & Win 10 Pro x64. (this one doesn't run the E-MU 1616 yet).

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1997
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: Multiple Audio Output

Post by mcallegari » Fri Aug 21, 2015 5:33 pm

kenact wrote:I actually have several windows laptops that I use. Currently I'm using QLC+ on Win XP Home, Win 7 Pro x64 & Win 10 Pro x64. (this one doesn't run the E-MU 1616 yet).
Can you post a screenshot of the QLC+ input/output panel (audio tab) and a screenshot of the Windows mixer so I can see which lines are supposed to be shown for your audio card ?

Thanks

Codeweasel
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2018 9:31 am
Real Name: Graham Lemon

Re: Multiple Audio Output

Post by Codeweasel » Tue Jan 16, 2018 12:10 pm

Hi,

Did this ever get sorted as I am trying to achieve exactly the same thing? - I have a Behringer FCA1610 that provides 5 x stereo outputs and would like to send click track on one and keyboard sounds on another while synchronising the light show and a video output.

I can send screenshots later this evening when I get home from work.

Thanks

Graham

Post Reply