sequence copy & paste issue

Generic issues not specifically related to a QLC+ area.
Post here only if you can't really find the reason of an issue
Post Reply
User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 2665
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

@All,

Sorry to say but I've discovered another issue with sequencers... and this time it's the copy & paste function which doesn't function well
v4.11 latest test-version

Started with 2 heads - fooling around and making some sequences. (I saw a tremble in one of the heads and since they are new -being afraid all would have the same issue)
added 2 more ...
in sequences trying to copy-paste steps in the sequence BUT...

Start:
step1.png
step1.png (7.54 KiB) Viewed 1491 times


copy&paste value to other channel succesfull:
step2.png
changeing position in sequence-steps and going back to 'troublesome position ' VALUES are NOT retained...
step3.png
even when saving the file and re-opening QLC the troublesome step in sequence still remains faulty.

Please review
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore
User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 2665
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

Massimo,

Please review this... Me looking at the show-file - something IS strange here. Your indexes are out of bound (I guess - hoping this helps you) 0, 1, 3, 4 and again 4 ?? and again 4 ??!!

Code: Select all

  <Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Nieuwe sequence 2" BoundScene="1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="400"/>
   <Direction>Forward</Direction>
   <RunOrder>Loop</RunOrder>
   <SpeedModes FadeIn="Default" FadeOut="Default" Duration="PerStep"/>
   <Step Number="0" FadeIn="0" Hold="400" FadeOut="0" Values="13">0:0,120,2,189:1:0,120,2,189:3:0,120,2,189:4:0,120,2,189:3:0,120:4:0,120:3:2,137:4:0,138,2,137</Step>
   <Step Number="1" FadeIn="0" Hold="400" FadeOut="0" Values="10">0:0,120,2,224:1:0,120,2,224:3:0,120,2,224:4:0,120,2,224:3:0,120:4:0,120</Step>
   <Step Number="2" FadeIn="0" Hold="800" FadeOut="0" Values="10">0:0,120,2,175:1:0,120,2,175:3:0,120,2,175:4:0,120,2,175:3:0,120:4:0,120</Step>
   <Step Number="3" FadeIn="0" Hold="400" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,228:1:0,120,2,228:3:0,120,2,228:4:0,120,2,228</Step>
   <Step Number="4" FadeIn="0" Hold="1600" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,192:1:0,120,2,192:3:0,120,2,192:4:0,120,2,192</Step>
  </Function>
really small show-file in annex.
Thank you - I'm getting more and more in love with your software (as a former Chamsys & GM engineer)
Attachments
test-pre-v411_migrated.qxw
(7.79 KiB) Downloaded 48 times
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore
User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 2665
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

altered the show-file manually to this ... now this works as expected:

Code: Select all

  <Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Nieuwe sequence 2" BoundScene="1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="400"/>
   <Direction>Forward</Direction>
   <RunOrder>Loop</RunOrder>
   <SpeedModes FadeIn="Default" FadeOut="Default" Duration="PerStep"/>
   <Step Number="0" FadeIn="0" Hold="1000" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,189:1:0,120,2,189:3:0,120,2,189:4:0,120,2,189</Step>
   <Step Number="1" FadeIn="0" Hold="1200" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,225:1:0,120,2,225:3:0,120,2,225:4:0,120,2,225</Step>
   <Step Number="2" FadeIn="0" Hold="1400" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,170:1:0,120,2,170:3:0,120,2,170:4:0,120,2,170</Step>
   <Step Number="3" FadeIn="0" Hold="1800" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,150:1:0,120,2,150:3:0,120,2,150:4:0,120,2,150</Step>
   <Step Number="4" FadeIn="0" Hold="1600" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,192:1:0,120,2,192:3:0,120,2,192:4:0,120,2,192</Step>
  </Function>
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4462
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Hi, the XML above looks indeed messed up, but I don't understand how you got there.

Can you please describe step by step how to reproduce ?
You're copying/pasting Sequence steps or Scene values ?
User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 2665
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

I did some debuging for you - I hope this will help you.

I will note here the step i undertook and the afterwards correct was I think is faulty behaviour:

Clear project, add 2 'contest mini-head 10W' fixtures, and then another 2 'contest mini-head 10W'.
create a new sequence, add __2__ head's in and set 'initial values' (all channels YOU WILL USE LATER to NON zero values) <<-- here I think is a potential BUG already (the initial values should be inside a 'step') ... so create a sequence equals create the first step in this sequence.
seq-a.png
this gives us (after saving of course)

Code: Select all

<Function ID="0" Type="Scene" Name="Gish-scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="4294967295"/>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="1" Type="Scene" Name="New Scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="0">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="1">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Nieuwe sequence 2" BoundScene="1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <Direction>Forward</Direction>
   <RunOrder>Loop</RunOrder>
   <SpeedModes FadeIn="Default" FadeOut="Default" Duration="Common"/>
  </Function>
[BUG] If I close and open the project-file NOW the values i entered are not inside QLC [I think you forgot the opposed idea - create sequence equals create step #1]
reopening the file and changing the values back to [channel] {value} [1]{22} [3]{22} for head#1

Next make a new step and enter head#1 [1]{44} [3]{44} copy and paste to head#2
make a new step, change values from head#1 [1]{88} [3]{88} copy and paste to head#2
Save

project file changes accordingly to

Code: Select all

    <Function ID="0" Type="Scene" Name="Gish-scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="4294967295"/>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="1" Type="Scene" Name="New Scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="0">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="1">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Nieuwe sequence 2" BoundScene="1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="800"/>
   <Direction>Forward</Direction>
   <RunOrder>Loop</RunOrder>
   <SpeedModes FadeIn="Default" FadeOut="Default" Duration="Common"/>
   <Step Number="0" FadeIn="0" Hold="0" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,44,2,44:1:0,44,2,44</Step>
   <Step Number="1" FadeIn="0" Hold="800" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,88,2,88:1:0,88,2,88</Step>
  </Function>
project file seems oké ;-)

now ... and that I think was my faulty behaviour yesterday ... add the 2 not-yet-used heads to the sequencer
select step#1, select head#1 press copy and paste to head#1b
and now go to step 2
select head#1 copy & paste to head#1b
go back to step#1
save

BUG - qlc IS broken

Code: Select all

<Function ID="0" Type="Scene" Name="Gish-scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="4294967295"/>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="1" Type="Scene" Name="New Scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="0">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="1">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="2">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="3"/>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Nieuwe sequence 2" BoundScene="1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="800"/>
   <Direction>Forward</Direction>
   <RunOrder>Loop</RunOrder>
   <SpeedModes FadeIn="Default" FadeOut="Default" Duration="Common"/>
   <Step Number="0" FadeIn="0" Hold="0" FadeOut="0" Values="13">0:0,44,2,44:1:0,44,2,44:2:2,44,2,44</Step>
   <Step Number="1" FadeIn="0" Hold="800" FadeOut="0" Values="10">0:0,88,2,88:1:0,88,2,88:2:0,88,2,88</Step>
  </Function>
seq-b.png
seq-c.png
it 'should' have been: (after tweaking the values thru QLC manually)

Code: Select all

  <Function ID="0" Type="Scene" Name="Gish-scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="4294967295"/>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="1" Type="Scene" Name="New Scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="0">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="1">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="2">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="3"/>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Nieuwe sequence 2" BoundScene="1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="800"/>
   <Direction>Forward</Direction>
   <RunOrder>Loop</RunOrder>
   <SpeedModes FadeIn="Default" FadeOut="Default" Duration="Common"/>
   <Step Number="0" FadeIn="0" Hold="0" FadeOut="0" Values="13">0:0,44,2,44:1:0,44,2,44: ________2:0,44,2,44,2,44_______________</Step>
   <Step Number="1" FadeIn="0" Hold="800" FadeOut="0" Values="10">0:0,88,2,88:1:0,88,2,88:2:0,88,2,88</Step>
  </Function>
See a lot of _'s above = buggy values

Sorry to say - but that is my humble contribution to this project - 2 bugs found
* creating a sequencer equals creating 'step 1'
* foolish users (as me 8-/) add fixtures later on and discover that things get broken doing that ...
* changing values while selecting steps doing copy & paste is faulty behaviour.

If you need some more info - i'd likely invest some time more (this did 'cost' me 1h45 to reproduce and document) - my humble contribution to our great product.
Greetings from Belgium,
Fred
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4462
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

OK, with the additional information provided I've been able to fix an issue. Thanks.

The first is not a bug. If you change channel values without a step in the Sequence, QLC+ will not read your mind and guess you forgot to add a step.
Therefore if you save the project and you don't have a step, it is expected there won't be any step in the XML too.

The copy & paste one was a real issue instead and I've fixed it. Please check the latest test version.
Post Reply