sequence copy & paste issue

Generic issues not specifically related to a QLC+ area.
Post here only if you can't really find the reason of an issue
Post Reply
User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

sequence copy & paste issue

Post by GGGss » Sun Apr 23, 2017 3:53 pm

@All,

Sorry to say but I've discovered another issue with sequencers... and this time it's the copy & paste function which doesn't function well
v4.11 latest test-version

Started with 2 heads - fooling around and making some sequences. (I saw a tremble in one of the heads and since they are new -being afraid all would have the same issue)
added 2 more ...
in sequences trying to copy-paste steps in the sequence BUT...

Start:
step1.png
step1.png (7.54 KiB) Viewed 716 times


copy&paste value to other channel succesfull:
step2.png
changeing position in sequence-steps and going back to 'troublesome position ' VALUES are NOT retained...
step3.png
even when saving the file and re-opening QLC the troublesome step in sequence still remains faulty.

Please review
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escape from machines... they don't work anymore

User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

Re: sequence copy & paste issue

Post by GGGss » Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:02 pm

Massimo,

Please review this... Me looking at the show-file - something IS strange here. Your indexes are out of bound (I guess - hoping this helps you) 0, 1, 3, 4 and again 4 ?? and again 4 ??!!

Code: Select all

  <Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Nieuwe sequence 2" BoundScene="1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="400"/>
   <Direction>Forward</Direction>
   <RunOrder>Loop</RunOrder>
   <SpeedModes FadeIn="Default" FadeOut="Default" Duration="PerStep"/>
   <Step Number="0" FadeIn="0" Hold="400" FadeOut="0" Values="13">0:0,120,2,189:1:0,120,2,189:3:0,120,2,189:4:0,120,2,189:3:0,120:4:0,120:3:2,137:4:0,138,2,137</Step>
   <Step Number="1" FadeIn="0" Hold="400" FadeOut="0" Values="10">0:0,120,2,224:1:0,120,2,224:3:0,120,2,224:4:0,120,2,224:3:0,120:4:0,120</Step>
   <Step Number="2" FadeIn="0" Hold="800" FadeOut="0" Values="10">0:0,120,2,175:1:0,120,2,175:3:0,120,2,175:4:0,120,2,175:3:0,120:4:0,120</Step>
   <Step Number="3" FadeIn="0" Hold="400" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,228:1:0,120,2,228:3:0,120,2,228:4:0,120,2,228</Step>
   <Step Number="4" FadeIn="0" Hold="1600" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,192:1:0,120,2,192:3:0,120,2,192:4:0,120,2,192</Step>
  </Function>
really small show-file in annex.
Thank you - I'm getting more and more in love with your software (as a former Chamsys & GM engineer)
Attachments
test-pre-v411_migrated.qxw
(7.79 KiB) Downloaded 13 times
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escape from machines... they don't work anymore

User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

Re: sequence copy & paste issue

Post by GGGss » Sun Apr 23, 2017 4:17 pm

altered the show-file manually to this ... now this works as expected:

Code: Select all

  <Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Nieuwe sequence 2" BoundScene="1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="400"/>
   <Direction>Forward</Direction>
   <RunOrder>Loop</RunOrder>
   <SpeedModes FadeIn="Default" FadeOut="Default" Duration="PerStep"/>
   <Step Number="0" FadeIn="0" Hold="1000" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,189:1:0,120,2,189:3:0,120,2,189:4:0,120,2,189</Step>
   <Step Number="1" FadeIn="0" Hold="1200" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,225:1:0,120,2,225:3:0,120,2,225:4:0,120,2,225</Step>
   <Step Number="2" FadeIn="0" Hold="1400" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,170:1:0,120,2,170:3:0,120,2,170:4:0,120,2,170</Step>
   <Step Number="3" FadeIn="0" Hold="1800" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,150:1:0,120,2,150:3:0,120,2,150:4:0,120,2,150</Step>
   <Step Number="4" FadeIn="0" Hold="1600" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,120,2,192:1:0,120,2,192:3:0,120,2,192:4:0,120,2,192</Step>
  </Function>
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escape from machines... they don't work anymore

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1931
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: sequence copy & paste issue

Post by mcallegari » Sun Apr 23, 2017 5:16 pm

Hi, the XML above looks indeed messed up, but I don't understand how you got there.

Can you please describe step by step how to reproduce ?
You're copying/pasting Sequence steps or Scene values ?

User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 178
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

Re: sequence copy & paste issue

Post by GGGss » Mon Apr 24, 2017 5:51 pm

I did some debuging for you - I hope this will help you.

I will note here the step i undertook and the afterwards correct was I think is faulty behaviour:

Clear project, add 2 'contest mini-head 10W' fixtures, and then another 2 'contest mini-head 10W'.
create a new sequence, add __2__ head's in and set 'initial values' (all channels YOU WILL USE LATER to NON zero values) <<-- here I think is a potential BUG already (the initial values should be inside a 'step') ... so create a sequence equals create the first step in this sequence.
seq-a.png
this gives us (after saving of course)

Code: Select all

<Function ID="0" Type="Scene" Name="Gish-scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="4294967295"/>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="1" Type="Scene" Name="New Scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="0">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="1">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Nieuwe sequence 2" BoundScene="1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <Direction>Forward</Direction>
   <RunOrder>Loop</RunOrder>
   <SpeedModes FadeIn="Default" FadeOut="Default" Duration="Common"/>
  </Function>
[BUG] If I close and open the project-file NOW the values i entered are not inside QLC [I think you forgot the opposed idea - create sequence equals create step #1]
reopening the file and changing the values back to [channel] {value} [1]{22} [3]{22} for head#1

Next make a new step and enter head#1 [1]{44} [3]{44} copy and paste to head#2
make a new step, change values from head#1 [1]{88} [3]{88} copy and paste to head#2
Save

project file changes accordingly to

Code: Select all

    <Function ID="0" Type="Scene" Name="Gish-scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="4294967295"/>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="1" Type="Scene" Name="New Scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="0">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="1">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Nieuwe sequence 2" BoundScene="1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="800"/>
   <Direction>Forward</Direction>
   <RunOrder>Loop</RunOrder>
   <SpeedModes FadeIn="Default" FadeOut="Default" Duration="Common"/>
   <Step Number="0" FadeIn="0" Hold="0" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,44,2,44:1:0,44,2,44</Step>
   <Step Number="1" FadeIn="0" Hold="800" FadeOut="0" Values="8">0:0,88,2,88:1:0,88,2,88</Step>
  </Function>
project file seems oké ;-)

now ... and that I think was my faulty behaviour yesterday ... add the 2 not-yet-used heads to the sequencer
select step#1, select head#1 press copy and paste to head#1b
and now go to step 2
select head#1 copy & paste to head#1b
go back to step#1
save

BUG - qlc IS broken

Code: Select all

<Function ID="0" Type="Scene" Name="Gish-scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="4294967295"/>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="1" Type="Scene" Name="New Scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="0">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="1">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="2">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="3"/>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Nieuwe sequence 2" BoundScene="1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="800"/>
   <Direction>Forward</Direction>
   <RunOrder>Loop</RunOrder>
   <SpeedModes FadeIn="Default" FadeOut="Default" Duration="Common"/>
   <Step Number="0" FadeIn="0" Hold="0" FadeOut="0" Values="13">0:0,44,2,44:1:0,44,2,44:2:2,44,2,44</Step>
   <Step Number="1" FadeIn="0" Hold="800" FadeOut="0" Values="10">0:0,88,2,88:1:0,88,2,88:2:0,88,2,88</Step>
  </Function>
seq-b.png
seq-c.png
it 'should' have been: (after tweaking the values thru QLC manually)

Code: Select all

  <Function ID="0" Type="Scene" Name="Gish-scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="4294967295"/>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="1" Type="Scene" Name="New Scene" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="0">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="1">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="2">0,0,1,0,2,0,3,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="3"/>
  </Function>
  <Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Nieuwe sequence 2" BoundScene="1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="800"/>
   <Direction>Forward</Direction>
   <RunOrder>Loop</RunOrder>
   <SpeedModes FadeIn="Default" FadeOut="Default" Duration="Common"/>
   <Step Number="0" FadeIn="0" Hold="0" FadeOut="0" Values="13">0:0,44,2,44:1:0,44,2,44: ________2:0,44,2,44,2,44_______________</Step>
   <Step Number="1" FadeIn="0" Hold="800" FadeOut="0" Values="10">0:0,88,2,88:1:0,88,2,88:2:0,88,2,88</Step>
  </Function>
See a lot of _'s above = buggy values

Sorry to say - but that is my humble contribution to this project - 2 bugs found
* creating a sequencer equals creating 'step 1'
* foolish users (as me 8-/) add fixtures later on and discover that things get broken doing that ...
* changing values while selecting steps doing copy & paste is faulty behaviour.

If you need some more info - i'd likely invest some time more (this did 'cost' me 1h45 to reproduce and document) - my humble contribution to our great product.
Greetings from Belgium,
Fred
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escape from machines... they don't work anymore

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1931
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: sequence copy & paste issue

Post by mcallegari » Tue Apr 25, 2017 12:14 pm

OK, with the additional information provided I've been able to fix an issue. Thanks.

The first is not a bug. If you change channel values without a step in the Sequence, QLC+ will not read your mind and guess you forgot to add a step.
Therefore if you save the project and you don't have a step, it is expected there won't be any step in the XML too.

The copy & paste one was a real issue instead and I've fixed it. Please check the latest test version.

Post Reply