Entering channel and capability data

Here you can share your fixture definitions with the community
boxy
Posts: 306
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 8:18 am
Real Name: Robert Box

Entering channel and capability data

Post by boxy » Wed Nov 18, 2015 12:20 pm

Hi,

Having gone through a lot of new fixtures, there seems to be a lot of diversity in how people fill channel and mode info in:

This is MY personal preference on how fixtures should be done:

1. Treat each channel name as a heading, and so capitalise the major words.

eg.: FX Wheel (Wheel 3): Static Gobos and Animation Effect Selection, Rotation, Animation Movement Type

2. I treat each capability as a sentence or sentences (multiple use functions seperated by a '/'), and only capitalise the first word of each sentence.

eg.: Black/Slow to fast/Less sensitive to highly sensitive

3. If the maker uses 'Fast to slow' I will use 'to'. if they use <-->, or -, or -->, or →, I do the same.

4. If the maker uses 'color' or 'colour', I do the same.

5. Where it is ambiguous what to put in the capability extract the info from the manual.

eg.: In one fixture, I called amber intensity 'Amber' (intensity is implied). The capability was 'Gradual adjustment, from 0-100%' (too much but ripped from the manual).

6. If there is a multi-function channel controlled by other channels, don't create several modes for it as this doesn't work. Split the capabilities where the the functions change for each mode:

eg.:

Channel name - Letter/Number/Speed Adjustment (Increasing Speed 0..255)
Capabilities -
0-9: Letter 'A'/Number '0'
10-19: Letter 'B'/Number '0'
20-27: Letter 'C'/Number '0'
28-29: Letter 'D'/Number '1'
.....
.....

The letter selector changes at 10, 20, 30... The first number selector changes at 28. So, Number '0' appears 3 times. You could argue above that 'Increasing Speed 0..255' should be on each line. It's not because it covers the whole range of values so only needs mentioning in the title.

7. If the manual says CW or CCW etc, so do I. However, if there are blatant typos or bad English, I will correct it.

8. Add a master fader if there is one to all the heads in each mode. This is mentioned in the docs but seldom gets done.

9. I'm not sure on gobos. If they are not removable then use the icon. If they are then the fixture will be out of date when they are changed.

That's it! Now feel to free to add your ideas...

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1895
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: Entering channel and capability data

Post by mcallegari » Sun Nov 22, 2015 11:12 am

I've turned this into a sticky post, in case blind users miss the sharing guidelines :)

Ovis
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 2:00 pm
Real Name: Ovidijus

Re: Entering channel and capability data

Post by Ovis » Thu Dec 03, 2015 6:28 pm

What should I do in this situation?
In fixture editor I can't add from 48 to 48. I need to do 48 to 49. So that's not correct, nex function will start from 50, but manual says it needs to be 49 :?:
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-12-03 at 20.31.34.png
MBP 13 i5 8 GB OS X El Capitan
ENTTEC PRO Mk2
AKAI APCmini


plugz
Posts: 637
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 6:30 pm
Real Name: David

Re: Entering channel and capability data

Post by plugz » Thu Dec 03, 2015 9:07 pm

Ovis wrote: What should I do in this situation?
In fixture editor I can't add from 48 to 48. I need to do 48 to 49. So that's not correct, nex function will start from 50, but manual says it needs to be 49 :?:
This issue has been fixed for the future 4.10.2 version. If you cannot build QLC+ from sources, you may try a TEST version.

Ovis
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 2:00 pm
Real Name: Ovidijus

Re: Entering channel and capability data

Post by Ovis » Thu Feb 25, 2016 4:57 pm

How to set Colors for fixtures, that 2D monitor would be able to show them? In my case, some of my fixtures show colors in 2D monitor correct, some fixtures only white. Tryed color wheels, C/M/Y but it's only white.
Latest QLC+ on OS X.
In this fixture I only see White color.
Attachments
PR-Lighting-XR-230-Spot.qxf
(19.98 KiB) Downloaded 37 times
MBP 13 i5 8 GB OS X El Capitan
ENTTEC PRO Mk2
AKAI APCmini


janosvitok
Posts: 830
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Real Name: Jano Svitok
Contact:

Re: Entering channel and capability data

Post by janosvitok » Thu Feb 25, 2016 5:26 pm

IIRC, 2D view should recognize:
- RGB channels (all 3 must be present) (Group = Intensity, Colour=Red/Green/Blue), controls color
- CMY channels (all 3 must be present) (Group = Intensity, Colour=Cyan/Magenta/Yellow), controls color
- Color Wheels (Group = Colour) - controls color
- Dimmer Channels (Group = Intensity, Colour=NoColor), controls intensity (0%-100%)
- Shutter Channels (Group = Shutter), controls intensity (on/off/blinking)

if no color information is detected, then white is used.

Can you show an example of a non-working definition?

Ovis
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 2:00 pm
Real Name: Ovidijus

Re: Entering channel and capability data

Post by Ovis » Thu Feb 25, 2016 7:57 pm

Here is VC on which I have problem with PR XR Spot colors in 2D. Few colors is from color whell, some with CMY. There is OPEN button for shutter.
Attachments
XRproblem.qxw
(266.62 KiB) Downloaded 42 times
MBP 13 i5 8 GB OS X El Capitan
ENTTEC PRO Mk2
AKAI APCmini


janosvitok
Posts: 830
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Real Name: Jano Svitok
Contact:

Re: Entering channel and capability data

Post by janosvitok » Thu Feb 25, 2016 9:46 pm

Remove from CMY Macro and color wheel value WHITE, or at least remove the RGB value from them.

Ovis
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu May 28, 2015 2:00 pm
Real Name: Ovidijus

Re: Entering channel and capability data

Post by Ovis » Fri Feb 26, 2016 5:22 am

Ok, thank You. :)
MBP 13 i5 8 GB OS X El Capitan
ENTTEC PRO Mk2
AKAI APCmini


User avatar
andres robles
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue May 17, 2016 7:41 am
Real Name: andres

Re: Entering channel and capability data

Post by andres robles » Fri Jun 03, 2016 12:50 pm

What should I do in this situation?
In fixture editor I can't add from 48 to 48. I need to do 48 to 49. So that's not correct, nex function will start from 50, but manual says it needs to be 49 :?:


for that mistake, what I do is, add value, (0-37) and pressed ok in the two dialogues, then continue editing ... (038- 126) ... ok ... ok... It is slower but works for me...

Post Reply