Cue list

Ask a generic question about the usage of QLC+, not related to a particular operating system
filipek.o
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 12:52 pm
Real Name: Filip

Cue list

Post by filipek.o » Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:28 pm

Is there a way to scroll thru a cue list widget using next/prev button without effecting any thing on stage till you press something like "play" "go" button or did any one made a workaround or is there a planiing to implement it?

I assume it shoudl work like play and pause button, but when i press pause it also disable next/prev button

filipek.o
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 12:52 pm
Real Name: Filip

Re: Cue list

Post by filipek.o » Fri Sep 08, 2017 9:30 am

I know it should by changing behaviour of next/prev button to select, but it only work when you press "stop" and imidietly all values dmx goes to zero. By pressing "pause" you cannot select anything by next/prev buttons.
Please need help:)

DaS
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2017 8:28 pm
Real Name: David Stevens

Re: Cue list

Post by DaS » Mon Nov 06, 2017 8:46 pm

Hi,

I also have the same question. How can you move to another cue without having to stop and the stage going dark?

thanks

filipek.o
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 12:52 pm
Real Name: Filip

Re: Cue list

Post by filipek.o » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:44 pm

Please can anyone give us some feedback?:)

filipek.o
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 12:52 pm
Real Name: Filip

Re: Cue list

Post by filipek.o » Mon Nov 20, 2017 9:45 pm

This is would be so thankfull when using cue list as a dynamic container of postion for movers forexample:)

siegmund
Posts: 561
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: Cue list

Post by siegmund » Tue Nov 21, 2017 9:06 am

Since nobody is responding, I guess this is not possible at the moment. Maybe you could work around it with the blind mode feature which will be included in QLC+ 5.

Regards,
siegmund

Laoson
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:01 pm
Real Name: ramlaos

Re: Cue list

Post by Laoson » Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:54 pm

HEY you can do it only if you work inside the function Window
and only in the chaser snd infinite time
as much as i know
and the man in charge of is not Friendly doesnot listening to experience lightmans

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1931
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: Cue list

Post by mcallegari » Tue Nov 21, 2017 1:55 pm

Laoson wrote:
Tue Nov 21, 2017 12:54 pm
and the man in charge of is not Friendly doesnot listening to experience lightmans
What does this even mean ?

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1931
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: Cue list

Post by mcallegari » Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:44 pm

Feature implemented upstream. Please check the latest TEST version.

The sequence is:
- play cue
- pause
- hit next/prev to the desired step
- un-pause

bluescreen25
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2017 4:52 pm
Real Name: Ralf Janssen

Re: Cue list

Post by bluescreen25 » Sun Nov 26, 2017 9:12 pm

mcallegari wrote:
Sun Nov 26, 2017 1:44 pm
Feature implemented upstream. Please check the latest TEST version.

The sequence is:
- play cue
- pause
- hit next/prev to the desired step
- un-pause
This works . But i have a question : Feedback to APC works on Start . If Set cue-list to Play,Stop+pause should Feedback work also. Otherwise i must Set a VC Button for chaser ,too. And there is actual the Problem, that orange VC Button gives no feedback.

I think , that all Widgets which can be started/stopped from APC button should give right Feedback. This is the right way. The orange monitoring button is only a workaround . The only needed way for workaround is the possibilty to Feedback external Inputs like midi-beat or audio-beat from Audio-Widget. There in future can be a nicer solution like a list of all used Widgets and all used Profile-Data from Input/Output. Then make a Setup-Page for Feedbacks . There a + to have First Line with dropdown (Widget-function), dropdown(Input-Profile-function) or Manual Set , Values.

So you have in VC the Widgets only with external Inputs and separate the Feedback list.
In VC can be a new feature like lamps to set on workspace. This lamps can show Status. The Feedback set in the Feedback-List. The free lamps can so show all internal and external Status.... Its only an Idea, but...

Regards, Ralf

Post Reply