external light desks SOLVED!!!

Ask a generic question about the usage of QLC+, not related to a particular operating system
maximortal
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:07 pm
Real Name: Iro Suraci

external light desks SOLVED!!!

Post by maximortal » Tue Jul 11, 2017 1:52 pm

surely there is something that I don't understand.
What I would'like to archive is to use my old light desk (ADB tango 48) as "programmer" for QLC+
my workflow generally (I work in a theatre) is to create every single scenes with simple desk (we use only generic dimmer channels) then to stack scenes into a chaser. Beacause if you got more than 12 or 24 channels is a bit boring to move with mouse every single virtual faders ( i now i can create groups, but is not always possible) I wish to be able to let QLC+ reading incoming DMX and use it as values for scenes and so on ( i got an enttec pro mk2 )
How can I do that?
I've tryed to use passthrough funtion, loopback and so on...can some one explain me how to archive this task?
thanks in advance.
Last edited by maximortal on Wed Jul 12, 2017 1:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

siegmund
Posts: 561
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: external light desks

Post by siegmund » Tue Jul 11, 2017 2:01 pm

You could try to rebuild something like the simple desk in the virtual console, use your desk as external input to these sliders, set the values and then use the dmx dump functionality to save the output values to a scene.

maximortal
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:07 pm
Real Name: Iro Suraci

Re: external light desks

Post by maximortal » Tue Jul 11, 2017 2:11 pm

tryed right now after your suggestion, it doesn't works. To verify if phisical connections are good i've tested em with pro maneger (application supplied with the interface) and it see incoming values.

siegmund
Posts: 561
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: external light desks

Post by siegmund » Tue Jul 11, 2017 2:12 pm

Do you see the joystick in the corresponding universe?

maximortal
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:07 pm
Real Name: Iro Suraci

Re: external light desks

Post by maximortal » Tue Jul 11, 2017 2:20 pm

no, this is the point...is like qlc+ do not see the input of the enttec.

siegmund
Posts: 561
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: external light desks

Post by siegmund » Tue Jul 11, 2017 2:31 pm

Did you check the right plugin in input/output tab (please show some screenshots of the configuration)?
Did you try restarting QLC+?
Is the enttec properly configured? I hardly remember there was something to adjust in the management utility for DMX input.

maximortal
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:07 pm
Real Name: Iro Suraci

Re: external light desks

Post by maximortal » Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:02 pm

I have created a new profile for the Tango. Now i try to investigate about configurations for enttec pro in the forum
Attachments
Cattura.JPG I-O.JPG
test 2.qxw
(5.42 KiB) Downloaded 7 times

janosvitok
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Real Name: Jano Svitok
Contact:

Re: external light desks

Post by janosvitok » Tue Jul 11, 2017 3:23 pm

http://qlcplus.org/docs/dmxusbplugin.html see section 4, though I don't know how do you switch modes.

I suggest that you put DMX input and output to separate universes (e.g. 1 for output and 2 for input).

maximortal
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:07 pm
Real Name: Iro Suraci

Re: external light desks

Post by maximortal » Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:08 am

already tryed, no results.

User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 180
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

Re: external light desks

Post by GGGss » Wed Jul 12, 2017 8:59 am

Enttec: in the DMX pro application you have to enable input & output for channel 1 + channel 2 = output
(and don't use the RDM feature i've seen somewhere in the programm)
in ADB Tango: patch to default (chan 1 - 48) and use 'single preset'
In the enttec DMX Pro application: here you already can verify that inputs are read from ADB (don't forget grandmast to 100%) -> if not: troubles & check ADB config

Close enttec DMX pro application

Open QLC+ (you shouldn't get an error (opening port))
patch QLC+
QLC+ universe 1 as input (Enttec pro input 1)
QLC+ universe 2 as output (Enttec pro output 2)
Don't forget to put Grandmaster to 100% and then slider 1 should effect channel 1 of universe1 in QLC+

(I experienced major trouble with the enttec driver though this weekend ... if you get DMX pro application working then driver IS oké)
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escape from machines... they don't work anymore

Post Reply