[RESOLVED] Loopback Plugin

Ask a question about the usage of QLC+ with the Windows operating system
Post Reply
kenact
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
Real Name: Ken Coughlin

[RESOLVED] Loopback Plugin

Post by kenact » Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:05 am

I'm having a problem trying to assign the External Input/Input Universe on a slider in VC.

I have followed the instructions in the manual, to
create a Loopback Input in U2 and an Output in U2.
I created a Dimmer in U3
I created 2 scenes, On with the Dimmer at 255 and Off with the Dimmer at 0
I created a Chase with the 2 scenes in it
I created a Slider in VC
I set the Playback to the Chase I created
When I go to the General Screen and click Choose... to select the input universe, I see my Loopback listed
If I highlight my Loopback and click OK, my Input Universe stays at None

I downloaded someone else's project, that has a single loopback, and the Input Universe is set properly, but if I try to reset it, mine goes back to None.
Am I missing a step somewhere?

I'm running 4.11.1 on a Windows 10 laptop
Last edited by kenact on Sun Dec 03, 2017 5:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

kenact
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 6:43 am
Real Name: Ken Coughlin

Re: Loopback Plugin

Post by kenact » Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:49 am

I am able to get this working, but I need to edit the XML in order to do it.

All the general Universe & Channel information is available, but trying to set the Input Universe through the application doesn't work. I'll post an issues report.

User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 211
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

Re: Loopback Plugin

Post by GGGss » Mon Nov 13, 2017 1:46 pm

option.png
option.png (3.24 KiB) Viewed 88 times
simply click the >


and you'll get:
option2.png
option2.png (4.3 KiB) Viewed 88 times
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escape from machines... they don't work anymore

Post Reply