problems with Play/Pause with sounds

The issues found when using the Show Manager panel
Post Reply
yan_circus
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:46 pm
Real Name: bernard yan

problems with Play/Pause with sounds

Post by yan_circus » Sun May 29, 2016 9:48 pm

hello,
I use a lot qlc+ in my work in theatre conditions.
I use a lot cue list and show manager to manage the sound and the light of my shows.
I'm really happy that you add the possibliy of play/pause. is the great improvement in theatre condition (particulary during repetitions).

I test it but It don't work for me when try it with sound.
my configuration:
ubuntu 14.04

I tried with a show with a music inside.
I tried with wav, mp3 and ogg files but don't change my problem.

when I play a sound in the show manager I receive this message in the terminal:
ALSA lib pcm_hw.c:1667:(_snd_pcm_hw_open) Invalid value for card
but continue the sound and qlc+ continue to run without problem.

when if I click on "pause" the show and the music pause but when if after I click on "play" the sound play but qlc+ freeze with no message in the terminal.
I need to kill qlcplus the the sound stop.

I tried with different files but happen everytime this problem.
I notice too that when I try to preview left, right or both channel it don't draw the image.

I hope I write this message in the right place in this forum.

thank's again for this great software.

yan

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1935
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: problems with Play/Pause with sounds

Post by mcallegari » Mon May 30, 2016 3:01 pm

Are you hitting pause from the Show Manager or from a VC Cue List on a Show step ?
That's a big difference in the code.

yan_circus
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:46 pm
Real Name: bernard yan

Re: problems with Play/Pause with sounds

Post by yan_circus » Mon May 30, 2016 8:38 pm

thank's very much for your answer.

I encounter the problem in the Show Manager and from a VC Cue List on a Show step.

in show manager:
when I hit pause the the music stop and the display time stop too. but when after I hit play the music restart but the time the display time don't continue. the time displayed is the time when I hitted pause and qlc+ freeze but the sound continue playing until a kill qlc+.

in cue list (with a chaser containing only one step with show inside):
I encounter exactly the same problem with diplay time freeze too and the mucic continue pplaying when qlc+ freeze.

I join you the qlc file wich I used to test pause.

thanks very much...
Attachments
test_pause.qxw
(2.37 KiB) Downloaded 40 times

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1935
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: problems with Play/Pause with sounds

Post by mcallegari » Tue May 31, 2016 5:54 pm

I think I got it.
I tested on my PC and it works. I suspect the difference is definitely going to be the Qt version.
The QLC+ released packages are still inked to Qt 4, which is pretty old now, while I always test with Qt5.

I will check with Qt4, but in the meantime, can you please test with a OBS version instead ?
Downloads here: https://software.opensuse.org/download. ... lcplus-qt5

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1935
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: problems with Play/Pause with sounds

Post by mcallegari » Tue May 31, 2016 7:02 pm

Update: I found an fixed the issue. It was definitely related to Qt4, which uses a direct ALSA implementation to play audio files.
It's now fixed on GIT, and OBS GIT version are currently being built.

yan_circus
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 10:46 pm
Real Name: bernard yan

Re: problems with Play/Pause with sounds

Post by yan_circus » Tue May 31, 2016 10:18 pm

I installed GIT Qt4 (debug) version. Q Light Controller Plus version 4.10.5 GIT
and it's work for me ;). pause is working ;)

I continue testing this new function and I found some other problems.
in operate mode when if I hit pause (in cue list) during a show step and I stop the operate mode -> qlc+ freeze.

this problem happen only if the step is paused when I hit stop operate icon.
if the step is playing when I hit stop operate icon no problem.

In show manager a similar problem:
if I play a show and I pause, then I hit operate mode and I go back in edit mode -> qlc+ freeze.

just to say: play / pause is really a great improvement. really usefull.
thank's very much.

Post Reply