Delete Devices from a Sczene (QLC+ 4.11.0)

The issues found when using the Function Manager panel
Post Reply
CoS2000
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:00 pm
Real Name:

Delete Devices from a Sczene (QLC+ 4.11.0)

Post by CoS2000 » Mon Sep 18, 2017 8:16 pm

Hi @all,

deleting a Device from a Scene or Sequence doesnt work every Time. In most Cases the deleted device is Back in the List after editing another Scene or Sequence.

A Workaround that sometimes work is to delete the Device, Save and Restart QLC! But this works only sometimes!

The hardest thing i had: Deleting 2 Devices from a Sequence, Save and Restart QLC. The 2 devices are gone. Restart Windows, all ok too. But next day after power on the 2 devices are back in this sequence...

The same Error occures, when i delete a "function" in a sequence. For example: I use Tilt, Pan and Shutter - Later i want to remove Tilt and Pan - Same problem like deleting a device. After editing someone else, the tilt and pan is selected again!

Regards,
CoS

siegmund
Posts: 588
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: Delete Devices from a Sczene (QLC+ 4.11.0)

Post by siegmund » Tue Sep 19, 2017 4:15 pm

Hey CoS,

please provide a sample qxw file and the exact steps to reproduce.

Thanks!
siegmund

CoS2000
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:00 pm
Real Name:

Re: Delete Devices from a Scene (QLC+ 4.11.0)

Post by CoS2000 » Sat Sep 23, 2017 11:28 am

Hi,

i found a way to reproduce it - Make a Sequence with 1 Device. Copy this Sequence and add another device to the copy - After that both Sequences have 2 devices ;-)

Same way you can reprocuce my error. Make a Sequence with 2 Devices. Copy this Sequence and delete 1 Device from the copy - After that both Sequences have only one Device ;-)

I think thats the Problem. Sometimes he changes values in the original, when changing values in copys! I think copys are not independently from originals. When you work on a show you often copy things and at the end you have produced more and more problems! At the End (because i rename the copys) i doesnt know what was copys and so you cant repair it.

I can sent you a homemade example, but its unnecessary because you can reproduce it easily by yourself!

Greetings from Germany
Last edited by CoS2000 on Sat Sep 23, 2017 2:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

CoS2000
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:00 pm
Real Name:

Re: Delete Devices from a Sczene (QLC+ 4.11.0)

Post by CoS2000 » Sat Sep 23, 2017 2:10 pm

Hi,

i think i found the reason for that behavior. The QXW Files are simple XML Files. When i open the Save File in a XML or Texteditor, i can see that all copys of my sequences are bound on the same hidden scene, created by QLC+. The FixtureVal is set in this hidden scene. So when i edit the FixtureVal in one of the sequence copys, it changes the FixtureVal in the BoundScene and so it changes for all copys of a sequence that are bound on that scene...

Like i say - The Copys are not independently! This is not good - It explains most Problems i had in the work with QLC+!

I've made a test:

Step 1: Make a Sequence with a moving head with all ediable values (tilt, pan, shutter and so on)
Step 2: Make a Copy of this Squence
Step 3: Save => test.qxw
Step 4: Edit test.qxw - Now i see my 2 Sequences and a Hidden Secene (Name: New Scene), at that the 2 Sequences are bound to
Step 5: Make the Hidden Scene visible
Step 6: Reload the Save with QLC - Now i see the Scene that was hidden
Step 7: Editing this Scene, edits all Sequences too - Editing a Sequence, QLC edits the Scene too, so all changes (deselect tilt und adding a device to a sequence) are made for ALL Sequences...

Its better so save all Informations to the sequence itself and dont bound it on a scene. If you absolutely need this Scene - Create a new one when a Sequence is copied and bound it to that new scene, so that all seqence copys are indipendent from their parent sequence!

Hope this helps?!

Greetings from Germany

siegmund
Posts: 588
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: Delete Devices from a Sczene (QLC+ 4.11.0)

Post by siegmund » Tue Oct 03, 2017 7:25 pm

I'm sorry but I can't reproduce this issue with the latest sources. Which version are you using?
Please try using an up-to-date version and/or a test version and report if the issue is still existing.

CoS2000
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:00 pm
Real Name:

Re: Delete Devices from a Sczene (QLC+ 4.11.0)

Post by CoS2000 » Sun Oct 15, 2017 6:38 pm

Hi,

i've made a simple test.xqw for you.

There are 2 Sequences in it. In my German Version called "Neue Sequenz 1" and "Neue Sequenz 1 (Kopie)". As you can see the second sequence (Neue Sequenz 1 (Kopie)) is a copy from Neue Sequenz 1!

In both Sequences i use 2 Devices: Color Bar 1 and Color Bar 2...

For example: Edit "Neue Sequenz 1" and delete the Device "Color Bar 1". After that, the Color Bar 1 will be deleted in all 2 Sequences, although you deleted it only in 1 Sequence!

Same Problem occures with adding a Device. After Color Bar 1 is deleted in all 2 Sequences, add "Color Bar 1" in one of the both Sequences - You will see its now added to both sequences again!

I add the test.qxw as attachment to this post...

To answer your Question:

I use QLC+ Ver. 4.11.0 on Windows 7

If you cant reproduce after testing it with my testfile - i can make a picture sequence, that shows the problem!

Greetings from Germany
Attachments
test.qxw
(2.48 KiB) Downloaded 10 times

siegmund
Posts: 588
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: Delete Devices from a Sczene (QLC+ 4.11.0)

Post by siegmund » Sun Oct 15, 2017 6:55 pm

Okay, I'm able to reproduce this with your qxw-file but not when creating and copying sequences in a clean workspace using latest sources.
Again, please try using a test version and report if it works.

CoS2000
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:00 pm
Real Name:

Re: Delete Devices from a Sczene (QLC+ 4.11.0)

Post by CoS2000 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 12:43 am

@siegmund: I use the newest Version (QLC+ 4.11.0). The test.qxw was a new, fresh test. What do you mean with "latest sources" - Is 4.11.0 not the newest Version?

Greetings from Germany

siegmund
Posts: 588
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: Delete Devices from a Sczene (QLC+ 4.11.0)

Post by siegmund » Tue Oct 24, 2017 11:57 am

Latest sources mean the latest source code for QLC+. It is continuously developed and you can try them out using a test version, see this thread to download one.
Please note that it is not recommended to use a test version in a production environment.

Post Reply