patch

The issues found when using the Fixture Manager panel
Post Reply
Pace
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 2:30 pm
Real Name: Pascal Harvey

patch

Post by Pace » Tue Apr 05, 2016 5:18 pm

HI there !!!
I still wandering how to do the most basic thing in the world... how do i patch a dimmer to a channel. ex,: channel 1 controlling dimmer 93 .

thanks you !

Pace

janosvitok
Posts: 848
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Real Name: Jano Svitok
Contact:

Re: patch

Post by janosvitok » Tue Apr 05, 2016 5:23 pm

The mapping is 1:1 i.e. if you have a dimmer channel at address 93, just add new fixture, choose manufacturer Generic, model Generic Dimmer, and set addres to 93.
If you have more succesive dimmer channels, use address of the first one and set the number of channels appropriately -- it's faster than entering them one by one.

Edit: If you want to call it Channel 1 etc., enter them one by one and name the fixture "Channel 1". It still has to have address 93.

Pace
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2016 2:30 pm
Real Name: Pascal Harvey

Re: patch

Post by Pace » Tue Apr 05, 2016 7:10 pm

Thanks for the reply!
I'm talking just trads here.
I dont want a 1:1 patch. i want to customize my patch. Channel 1 controlling dimmer(s) of my choice. channel 2 controlling dimmer(s) of my choice and so on. How can you do lighting without this fundamental step???

Thank again !

janosvitok
Posts: 848
Joined: Mon Apr 13, 2015 7:05 am
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia
Real Name: Jano Svitok
Contact:

Re: patch

Post by janosvitok » Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:27 pm

Ok then.

One possibility is to compile QLC+ with Pull request 496 added. This will add the functionality that you want.
The code is not integrated yet because none of the developers devoted time to it yet.

If you can't/don't want to compile yourself, there might be a way:
- for editing scenes create Channel groups
- in VC create sliders that move all the desired channels together.
- there's no trick for SimpleDesk

MrMiyagi
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 8:58 pm
Real Name: Michael

Re: patch

Post by MrMiyagi » Thu Jan 18, 2018 4:05 pm

Hi everybody,

i like the QLC a lot, but i also want to use a variable patch.

i want to try compiling myself, which i never did before.

i will try to follow: https://github.com/mcallegari/qlcplus/w ... -Build-Qt5

but how can i integrate SoftpatchEditor #469 into this build ?

sorry for the question and thanks for helping,

miyagi

User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 230
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

Re: patch

Post by GGGss » Fri Jan 19, 2018 2:07 pm

Since this topic is so old ... did you check what changed in the meantime?
We now have a patch fixture solution built-in... See: Fixture remapping http://www.qlcplus.org/docs/fixturesremap.html
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore

MrMiyagi
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 17, 2018 8:58 pm
Real Name: Michael

Re: patch

Post by MrMiyagi » Fri Jan 19, 2018 2:54 pm

oh how cool.. no, i didnt see that.

have may thanks!

Post Reply