Change cues in cue list using pause button

Request a feature that you would like to see in QLC+.
Explain in details why you would need it and which is your usage case.
Post Reply
filipek.o
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 12:52 pm
Real Name: Filip

Change cues in cue list using pause button

Post by filipek.o » Tue Jan 02, 2018 1:03 am

I do Have a list of position of movers in cue list and i Love this way of storing them using dump function, but i wish o could use a pause button in the way that it:

1. I go to a cue i want for exqmple cue 6
2. I want to jump to cue 8 in cue list
3. I click pause button so it frazes values of cue 6
And i can feely navigate to cue 8 and nothing is changing
4. I Have higlighted cue 8 and Press play again and it goes imidtilty to values stored in cue 8

Thank you can Please tell if this is possible
Filip

User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 231
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

Re: Change cues in cue list using pause button

Post by GGGss » Tue Jan 02, 2018 9:54 am

If you'd put a button for every cue into a solo frame in VC - you can easily jump from one to the other scene pressing the button
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore

filipek.o
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 12:52 pm
Real Name: Filip

Re: Change cues in cue list using pause button

Post by filipek.o » Tue Jan 02, 2018 3:55 pm

But then i will Have to use a lot of buttons on conttoler and and i can esily dump values and Store them in cue so there is much more good things on using cue list

filipek.o
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 12:52 pm
Real Name: Filip

Re: Change cues in cue list using pause button

Post by filipek.o » Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:19 am

looks like it is working in newest version I dint see it change log

Post Reply