A Hold Button (As seen in Showxpress Live Window)

Request a feature that you would like to see in QLC+.
Explain in details why you would need it and which is your usage case.
Post Reply
Jacks2015
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 8:18 pm
Real Name: Jacob Liebenberg

A Hold Button (As seen in Showxpress Live Window)

Post by Jacks2015 » Mon Aug 07, 2017 8:37 pm

Recently, I have been using QLC+ and its virtual console for many live, unrehearsed music and theatre shows. It has worked well however I have wanted a way to hold my running functions in order to give me time to cue up some new functions which would fire off once I wanted it to.

Example: I have a Yellow Colour Scene button on an LED and an Red Colour Scene button on a moving head. I want to be able to hold those dmx functions so they keep running while choosing my two new colours. Once new colours had been chosen you would be able to un hold the functions so at the same time both the LEDs and the Movers started running their new functions at the same time.

Please let me know if there is a way to do this in QLC+ at the moment or if it would be possible to implement.

Thanks for any help, it is much appreciated.

psyka
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:47 pm
Real Name: Jérôme

Re: A Hold Button (As seen in Showxpress Live Window)

Post by psyka » Tue Aug 08, 2017 8:52 am

Hi,

Unfortunatly, it's not possible for the moment.
But I realy want this fuction so I do that with lemur Ipad.
You can do that with simple script, and 2 buttons.

I explain you :
- all my fuction work instantly when I touch them.
- If I press before my button "Hold", I can select 2,3,4 and more fuction if I need, and when I press the "Go" button, all the command are send at the same time.

If you need more information, just ask me ;)
Attachments
Lemur Hold and Go.JPG
Lemur screenshot Hold and Go

siegmund
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: A Hold Button (As seen in Showxpress Live Window)

Post by siegmund » Tue Aug 15, 2017 8:45 pm

You also could try putting all of your widgets in a frame, duplicate it and only activate one of them so you can prepare the next functions in the other frame (not tested yet).

psyka
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:47 pm
Real Name: Jérôme

Re: A Hold Button (As seen in Showxpress Live Window)

Post by psyka » Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:50 am

Unfortunatly, that doesn't work :|
But that was a good idea.

siegmund
Posts: 525
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: A Hold Button (As seen in Showxpress Live Window)

Post by siegmund » Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:59 am

Too bad, can you tell exactly what is not working?
Anyway, such a feature would be nice to have indeed!

psyka
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 1:47 pm
Real Name: Jérôme

Re: A Hold Button (As seen in Showxpress Live Window)

Post by psyka » Thu Aug 17, 2017 12:26 pm

When you deactivates the frame, you can't change any button inside.
Thereis a second problem, when you change a buttun in the activate frame, that also change the same button in the desactivate frame.

filipek.o
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2015 12:52 pm
Real Name: Filip

Re: A Hold Button (As seen in Showxpress Live Window)

Post by filipek.o » Tue Aug 29, 2017 11:21 am

I was trying to acomplish same thing by... having fucntions on same speed dial.. as "hold" putting speed dial transition into infinity... clicking a new function and then by putting a transtion back to 1s for exapmle.. (it works in grandma) but i qlc you can't change transition time on fly. ( i wantedto have it on slider) it would be great to have it like this!

Post Reply