Audio input trigger

Request a feature that you would like to see in QLC+.
Explain in details why you would need it and which is your usage case.
asbo
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:51 am
Real Name: Andy Bosley

Audio input trigger

Post by asbo » Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:22 pm

Would it be possible to add markers to the bargraphs to display the Enable/Disable thresholds that have been set?

Also, for one of my uses I have many cue lists on my virtual console for all the different music, each one requires an audio input widget. Would it be possible to allow one audio input to trigger multiple cue lists so that I only have to change the thresholds once?

Great work on this software by the way, thank you it's brilliant!

siegmund
Posts: 618
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: Audio input trigger

Post by siegmund » Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:23 pm

asbo wrote:
Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:22 pm
Also, for one of my uses I have many cue lists on my virtual console for all the different music, each one requires an audio input widget. Would it be possible to allow one audio input to trigger multiple cue lists so that I only have to change the thresholds once?
This should already be possible with the loopback plugin: Trigger loopback channels with the audio trigger widget and then use these loopback channels as external inputs for buttons for your desired functions.

As for the first request, this would indeed be a nice feature.

asbo
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:51 am
Real Name: Andy Bosley

Re: Audio input trigger

Post by asbo » Tue Apr 18, 2017 6:35 am

Fantastic thanks, I had never considered loopback. Make's sense, so I'll give it a go. Cheers.

igorrobertifoc
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 6:17 pm
Real Name:

Re: Audio input trigger

Post by igorrobertifoc » Thu Apr 27, 2017 10:43 am

Hello,
have you tested in live mode? The beat is catched?

Thank you

asbo
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 7:51 am
Real Name: Andy Bosley

Re: Audio input trigger

Post by asbo » Tue May 16, 2017 5:41 pm

Not tried the loopback method "for real" but it appeared to work ok in the office. QLC performed exceptionally well last outing syncing the lights to the kick drum, but there was quite a few audio input widgets running - next time I hope there will only be one!

twardy90
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 9:10 am
Real Name: Przemek

Re: Audio input trigger

Post by twardy90 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:39 pm

igorrobertifoc, could you post your workspace now?
I have exact problem i guess. I want to control multiliple scenes with audio-triggered chasers at once, but for each i need to define separate audio input which makes my VC overloaded and hard to control - see attachment :(
Attachments
123.png

twardy90
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 9:10 am
Real Name: Przemek

Re: Audio input trigger

Post by twardy90 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:12 pm

siegmund,
siegmund wrote:
Wed Apr 12, 2017 9:23 pm
asbo wrote:
Wed Apr 12, 2017 7:22 pm
Also, for one of my uses I have many cue lists on my virtual console for all the different music, each one requires an audio input widget. Would it be possible to allow one audio input to trigger multiple cue lists so that I only have to change the thresholds once?
This should already be possible with the loopback plugin: Trigger loopback channels with the audio trigger widget and then use these loopback channels as external inputs for buttons for your desired functions.

As for the first request, this would indeed be a nice feature.
How can I do it (see underlined text)? Do I need to create artifical Fixture with desired unused channel, lets say DMX=500 (specific channel for this issue) and then assign this in AudioTrigger as DMX -> select articial Fixutre? Do I understand it correctly?

siegmund
Posts: 618
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2015 11:03 am
Location: Germany
Real Name: Lukas

Re: Audio input trigger

Post by siegmund » Tue Dec 26, 2017 6:02 pm

Yes, see an example in the attached workspace!
The volume bar triggers scene "Loop 1" which raises channel 1 (Dimmer "Loop 1") in Universe Loopback. This channel is set as external input for both buttons in virtual console which trigger scenes 1 and 2.
Attachments
audiotrigger.qxw
(3.82 KiB) Downloaded 19 times

twardy90
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 9:10 am
Real Name: Przemek

Re: Audio input trigger

Post by twardy90 » Wed Jan 03, 2018 1:23 pm

Dear Friend! That's it what I was looking for. Thank you so much for this workspace, you helped me a lot. That artificial scene/function was the key.
Now I know how to control many cue lists with one audio trigger in QLC+. Solved!
BTW: The only concern is the INPUT taken by this Loopback, so would I be able to control it with a MIDI control now?

User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 230
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

Re: Audio input trigger

Post by GGGss » Thu Jan 04, 2018 8:43 am

Absolutely - every universe has an in- and output...
(and general speaking I always use a seperate universe for feedbacking to keep the workflow easy)
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore

Post Reply