Use mutliple audio channel from sound card for audio trigger

Request a feature that you would like to see in QLC+.
Explain in details why you would need it and which is your usage case.
Post Reply
donvon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 2:37 pm
Real Name: Donovan von Martens

Use mutliple audio channel from sound card for audio trigger

Post by donvon » Thu Dec 22, 2016 10:34 am

Hi! Thanks for a great program, really enjoying it!!
I use qlc+ 4.10.4, windows 10.

I like the audio trigger a lot and use it much! Though I would really like the possibility to choose my sound cards different input channels to affect different values.
So for example I would like to let my microphone nr 1 control the colors of my lamps and mic nr 2 control the brightness.
Is this possible via a plugin or any other way?

All the best
Donovan

User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 1902
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Re: Use mutliple audio channel from sound card for audio trigger

Post by mcallegari » Sat Dec 24, 2016 8:37 am

Why not using multiple audio triggers widgets ?

donvon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 2:37 pm
Real Name: Donovan von Martens

Re: Use mutliple audio channel from sound card for audio trigger

Post by donvon » Mon Dec 26, 2016 6:27 pm

Think you misunderstood my post, was a little bit hard to explain in a good way.

I want to affect different values with different audio inputs from my sound card.
As now you can only choose the audio device and all the channels coming in from that becomes as one input.
But I want to have multiple microphones that I separately can connect to different audio triggers widgets.
Does it make any sense? :)

Would really appreciate help/plugin for this. If I don´t find a solution I would have to switch software, which would be sad cause I really like QLC a lot!

Mehovoric
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2016 7:14 am
Real Name: JoshW

Re: Use mutliple audio channel from sound card for audio trigger

Post by Mehovoric » Mon Dec 26, 2016 8:11 pm

I think I know what you're getting at Donvon,

Unlike Mapping or Profiles, it doesn't look like you can choose a different audio input or output for each universe. I just plugged in my Presonus Studio 192 (12in/18out). In QLC I see 6 stereo ins and 9 stereo outs. But I can only choose 1 in and 1 out, and it's a global setting.

I believe what you want to see is maybe one or some combination of the following:
1. Choose the audio input directly from the Trigger Widget. Maybe on the "Input Page", in addition to the external input, you can choose the audio input.
2. Choose inputs at the universe level on the I/O page and then assign the widget input to a certain universe.
3. Give each spectrum bar its own audio input option, (at least this way, you can keep everything in one widget)
3a. (Side idea: Allow each spectrum bar to have user defined frequencies).
_______________

In experimenting, it looks like multiple audio outputs is already working. If I load in a few songs, I'm allowed to select a different audio outputs for each file both in the Functions page and Show Manager, and it works! But, when I do this, then go back and check each one, the device's name has changed but it's still pushing audio to the initially selected outputs.

donvon
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 12, 2016 2:37 pm
Real Name: Donovan von Martens

Re: Use mutliple audio channel from sound card for audio trigger

Post by donvon » Tue Dec 27, 2016 6:38 pm

Mehovoric wrote:I think I know what you're getting at Donvon,

Unlike Mapping or Profiles, it doesn't look like you can choose a different audio input or output for each universe. I just plugged in my Presonus Studio 192 (12in/18out). In QLC I see 6 stereo ins and 9 stereo outs. But I can only choose 1 in and 1 out, and it's a global setting.

I believe what you want to see is maybe one or some combination of the following:
1. Choose the audio input directly from the Trigger Widget. Maybe on the "Input Page", in addition to the external input, you can choose the audio input.
2. Choose inputs at the universe level on the I/O page and then assign the widget input to a certain universe.
3. Give each spectrum bar its own audio input option, (at least this way, you can keep everything in one widget)
3a. (Side idea: Allow each spectrum bar to have user defined frequencies).
_______________

In experimenting, it looks like multiple audio outputs is already working. If I load in a few songs, I'm allowed to select a different audio outputs for each file both in the Functions page and Show Manager, and it works! But, when I do this, then go back and check each one, the device's name has changed but it's still pushing audio to the initially selected outputs.
Yes exactly!! Thanks for putting it in concrete words :)
I guess this can only be done with a new qlc-version?

Bennosch
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2017 12:50 pm
Location: Boostedt
Real Name:

Re: Use mutliple audio channel from sound card for audio trigger

Post by Bennosch » Mon Jan 09, 2017 10:02 pm

I strongly support this idea. Selecting the audio input in the trigger widget would be very helpful for me. I tried using a small mixing console to switch inputs, but this is not really convenient.

Best regards
Ben

Post Reply