QLC+ TEST versions

soundupinc
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Aug 31, 2017 4:59 am
Real Name: Nikolay

yes for that all good)
found new bug
when we use audio triger, for dmx value per volume, it`s not allowd to use slider on same dmx function, it`s all time at 0 value
User avatar
lorenzoandreani
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:19 am
Location: Marina di Carrara
Real Name: Lorenzo Andreani

QLC+_4.11.1.162.exe on Windows 10 (1703) Pro

Sequence Copy Error:

- Add two Generic RGB named "Generic RGB #1" and "Generic RGB #2"
- Add one sequence named "Sequence #1" and create a simple sequence for "Generic RGB #1" (for example two scene: white and black on loop)
- In VC add one button and link it to "Sequence #1" and test it

- Ok: the "Generic RGB #1" turn on and off

- Now create a copy of "Sequence #1" so you'll have "Sequence #1 (Copy)"
- Edit "Sequence #1 (Copy)": Remove "Generic RGB #1" and add "Generic RGB #2"
- Edit "Sequence #1 (Copy)": edit the two scene to create a simple sequence for "Generic RGB #2" (for example two scene: blue and red on loop)
- In VC add another Button and link it to "Sequence #1 (Copy)" and test it

- Not Ok: "Generic RGB #2" blink blue and red but also "Generic RGB #1" blink

I think the problem is due to the fact that the "Sequence #1 (Copy)" remains connected to the scene of "Sequence #1"


P.S.: Now the sequences have two names "Chaser name" and "Scene name".
In my opinion, the "Scene name" field no longer has utility and should be compiled automatically with the same value as the "Chaser name" field.
Attachments
Sequence.qxw
(3.89 KiB) Downloaded 2540 times
CoS2000
Posts: 99
Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2017 1:00 pm
Real Name:

@lorenzoandreani: I had similar Problems in the latest Full-Version (4.11.0) when using copys and copys of copys. Sometimes when i edit copys of copys it changes things in the original and first copy too.

After a week of work you make the last show and using sequences or scenes from another show as copy from an copy. You change a view little things for new show, but after that the shows you made in past are broken now, because editing a copy change things in the original.

I still think the Problem is, that copys are not independent from the original, because all copys are bound to a hidden scene. Look at your Save File (is xml Format):

Code: Select all

<Function ID="1" Type="Sequence" Name="Sequence #1" BoundScene="0">
and later the copy

Code: Select all

<Function ID="2" Type="Sequence" Name="Sequence #1 (Copy)" BoundScene="0">
Both are bound to Scene "0" (BoundScene="0"). When you look at Scene 0:

Code: Select all

  <Function ID="0" Type="Scene" Name="Sequence #1" Hidden="True">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="1">0,0,1,0,2,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="0">0,0,1,0,2,0</FixtureVal>
  </Function>
Some things like used Fixtures are saved in this hidden Scene, not in the sequence itself. Changing things (for example the fixture val) in the original (Sequence #1) change this information in the copy (Sequence #1 (Copy)) too, because it will chanced in the hidden scene, on that both sequences (Sequence #1 and the copy) bound to. The copy of a Squence is not independent from its original! I think this cause the problems you descriped and i had too!

I think a better way it is to stop using bindings and store all informations in The Sequence itself like this:

Code: Select all

<Function ID="1" Type="Sequence" Name="Sequence #1">
   <Speed FadeIn="0" FadeOut="0" Duration="0"/>
   <FixtureVal ID="1">0,0,1,0,2,0</FixtureVal>
   <FixtureVal ID="0">0,0,1,0,2,0</FixtureVal>
   other informations...
  </Function>
Imagine you make a copy of a file in windows and after deleting the copy the original is deleted too - It make no sence for me to bound copys or copys of copys to anything. All should be independent from another, so you avoid problems!

Hope my informations can help...

Greetings from Germany
User avatar
lorenzoandreani
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:19 am
Location: Marina di Carrara
Real Name: Lorenzo Andreani

From a few days, when I download the Windows .exe test version (https://dl.bintray.com/mcallegari/qlcplus/) Windows Defender blocks it indicating that it contains a Trojan:Win32/Spursint.F!cl virus
Does it only happen to me?
User avatar
GGGss
Posts: 2665
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 7:15 pm
Location: Belgium
Real Name: Fredje Gallon

I only see my AVG inspecting the .exe for quite some time before letting me work with it ... so yes maybe there is something inside that might have some kind of false-positive signature present...
All electric machines work on smoke... when the smoke escapes... they don't work anymore
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4462
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

Test builds are produced by an online service (AppVeyor) running on virtual machines. I really doubt that's contamined with viruses.
I suspect instead this is once again a proof that Windows (and related apps) don't really like software built outside their world. They expect everyone to use MSVC, .NET frameworks and other packaging tools. Well, this is not the case for QLC+. I use all free & open source tools.
User avatar
lorenzoandreani
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:19 am
Location: Marina di Carrara
Real Name: Lorenzo Andreani

mcallegari wrote: Mon Dec 10, 2018 1:02 pm I suspect instead this is once again a proof that Windows (and related apps) don't really like software built outside their world. They expect everyone to use MSVC, .NET frameworks and other packaging tools. Well, this is not the case for QLC+. I use all free & open source tools.
Yes, I think you're right
 
maximortal
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:07 pm
Real Name: Iro Suraci

4.12.1.77 and above can not to be dawnloaded 'couse Chrome report a virus inside the .exe file

EDIT: sorry for double post I didn't read above)

BTW I'm not happy about remove of separated faders for cue list widget in the last build i tested 4.12.1.83...I personally disagee.
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4462
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

maximortal wrote: Thu Dec 20, 2018 10:57 am BTW I'm not happy about remove of separated faders for cue list widget in the last build i tested 4.12.1.83...I personally disagee.
There's been a poll for that: viewtopic.php?f=17&t=12887
Where were you ? Where is your "no" vote and the explanation of your usage case requiring 2 faders ?
Complaining now is useless.
maximortal
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:07 pm
Real Name: Iro Suraci

I was busy at work, not you fault off course. :D
now I'm a bit more free and I'm testing new versions and so on
btw TEST ar to be tested so I supposed (wrongly as it appears) that wasn't a definitive change
nozof
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 7:21 am
Real Name:

Hello,

I want test the latest build but in https://software.opensuse.org/download. ... us-qt5-git all the version are 4.12.1.20181216 and 4.12.1.20181111 for archlinux.
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4462
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

nozof wrote: Fri Dec 21, 2018 10:10 am I want test the latest build but in https://software.opensuse.org/download. ... us-qt5-git all the version are 4.12.1.20181216 and 4.12.1.20181111 for archlinux.
Arch builds should be fixed now
nozof
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat May 14, 2016 7:21 am
Real Name:

Thank you !
JeanGrinda
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2018 5:24 pm
Real Name: philippe GATT

Hi,
Whatever version 4.12 the module controls plant and does not open.

Macbook pro Core 2 duo 2,53 Ghz 8 Go DDR 3
yokosuna
Posts: 204
Joined: Tue Mar 22, 2016 9:07 am
Real Name:

nice to see that Massimo is back from future ;-)

-- Massimo Callegari <> Sun, 26 May 2019 12:13:14 +0200

I took this from the changelog from Fri, 05 April 2019 :-)
User avatar
lorenzoandreani
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:19 am
Location: Marina di Carrara
Real Name: Lorenzo Andreani

Windows 10
QLC+_4.12.2.30.exe

Artnet Fixture in LTP mode:
- a button linked to scene set the channel 1 to 255
- a Slider in Level Mode is linked to channel 1
- in Live Mode slider work
- Activate the Button (so the channel 1 go to 255)
- But slider does not work anymore
Attachments
ArtNet.qxw
(4.16 KiB) Downloaded 2010 times
User avatar
mcallegari
Posts: 4462
Joined: Sun Apr 12, 2015 9:09 am
Location: Italy
Real Name: Massimo Callegari
Contact:

yokosuna wrote: Fri Apr 05, 2019 8:55 am nice to see that Massimo is back from future ;-)

-- Massimo Callegari <> Sun, 26 May 2019 12:13:14 +0200

I took this from the changelog from Fri, 05 April 2019 :-)
That's a potential date to release the next QLC+ version. What is your problem with that?
icepop
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2018 8:15 am
Real Name: Michael Eymann

perfect, fine.
this fixed for me the "request access to microphone" issue on MAC OS.
thx!!
debbio
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 10:18 am
Real Name:

Hi Massimo! Which number is the latest windows version?
User avatar
edogawa
Posts: 567
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 10:34 am
Real Name: Edgar Aichinger

I'm not Massimo, but the initial post of this thread has all the links for test versions, and even tells the date for the Windows build:
Windows: Automated builds (updated: 2021-02-26)

Looking at the version numbers of the filenames in that linked page, it seems obvious what the latest version is, 4.12.4.158
Post Reply